Contact the BOF

Documents

How to Join

News

Mailing lists

Tournaments

Results

Rules of Othello®

Where to Buy Othello®

Where to Play Online

Downloads

Newsletters

Official Ratings

Other Federations

Other links


British EGP Previous Results


Year 2014 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds

  1:   9.  pts [873]   VAN DEN BIGGELAAR Nicky (5105) {NLD}
  2:   8.5 pts [847]   LEADER Imre (79) {GBR}
  3:   8.  pts [840]   CASPARD Emmanuel (355) {FRA}
  4:   7.5 pts [906]   ODEGARD Martin (2560) {NOR}
  5:   7.  pts [836]   KASHIWABARA Takuji (839) {FRA}
               [832]   BECK David (6437) {GBR}
  7:   6.5 pts [781]   SCHOTTE Tom (2795) {BEL}
               [776]   HOBO Roel (5071) {NLD}
               [760]   LAZARD Emmanuel (11) {FRA}
 10:   6.  pts [817]   VAN DEN BERG Erwin (5198) {NLD}
               [813]   DELAUNAY Arnaud (3518) {FRA}
               [716]   PLOWMAN Guy (320) {GBR}
               [667]   MARSON Phil (2065) {GBR}
               [653]   YAP Kok Soon (9025) {MAS} 
 15:   5.5 pts [779]   BERG Matthias (5301) {DEU}
               [738]   DE GRAAF Jan C. (4012) {NLD}
               [710]   MAY Michael (5905) {BEL}
 18:   5.  pts [741]   STEENTOFT Benkt (1301) {SWE}
               [684]   SNEEK Marcel (5083) {NLD}
               [678]   PRIDMORE Ben (4019) {GBR}
               [672]   STANZIONE Pierluigi (2843) {ITA}
               [643]   ARNOLD Roy (2006) {GBR}
               [632]   THEODOSIOU Pandelis (4164) {GRC}
 24:   4.  pts [657]   STEPHENSON Ken (2001) {GBR}
               [587]   RENNEKAMP Billy (20026) {USA}
 26:   2.  pts [533]   LIGHTMAN Marie (100004) {GBR}
 27:   1.  pt  [497]   PLOWMAN Luke (100021) {GBR}

3rd/4th place
Martin Odegard 39 - 25 Emmanuel Caspard

Final
Nicky van den Biggelaar 39 - 25 Imre Leader
Imre Leader 46 - 18 Nicky van den Biggelaar
Nicky van den Biggelaar 33 - 21 Imre Leader

Year 2012 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds

 1: 11 pts [860] VAN DEN BIGGELAAR Nicky (5105) {NL}
 2: 8 pts  [832] KASHIWABARA Takuji (839) {F}
 3: 7 pts  [782] MARCONI Francesco (36) {I}
 4: 7 pts  [822] LEADER Imre (79) {GB}
 5: 7      [755] VAN HEERE Mark (5095) {NL}
 6: 6 pts  [794] NICOLET Stephane (433) {F}
           [781] AUZENDE Frederic (3384) {F}
           [775] MORENO Borja (4876) {E}
           [772] SCHOTTE Tom (2795) {B}
10: 5 pts  [775] HOBO Roel (5071) {NL}
           [693] AUBROECK Patrick (5155) {NL}
           [684] VAN DEN BERG Erwin (5198) {NL}
13: 4 pts  [658] FRANSEN Martin (5239) {NL}
           [656] SNEEK Marcel (5083) {NL}
           [652] STANZIONE Pierluigi (2843) {I}
           [614] DE GRAAF Jan C. (4012) {NL}
           [613] PRIDMORE Ben (4019) {GB}

3/4th place
Imre Leader 29 - 35 Francesco Marconi

Final
Nicky van den Biggelaar 37 - 27 Takuji Kashiwabara
Takuji Kashiwabara 25 - 39 Nicky van den Biggelaar

Year 2010 Results (held in Cambridge):

Standings after 11 rounds

  1:  10.  pts [874]   LEADER Imre (79) {GB}
  2:   9.  pts [840]   HAND David (2357) {GB}
  3:   8.  pts [824]   KASHIWABARA Takuji (839) {F}
  4:   7.5 pts [835]   MARCONI Francesco (36) {I}
  5:   7.  pts [892]   BERG Matthias (5301) {D}
               [846]   VAN DEN BERG Erwin (5198) {NL}
  7:   6.  pts [809]   HUBBARD Geoff (804) {AUS}
               [795]   BECK David (6437) {GB}
               [771]   SCHMIDT Sebastian (5336) {D}
               [701]   ROBISON Aidan (2094) {GB}
               [663]   ROSSLER Daniel (70002) {D}
 12:   5.5 pts [775]   HOBO Roel (5071) {NL}
               [761]   TURNER Ian (2036) {GB}
               [694]   DE GRAAF Jan C. (4012) {NL}
 15:   5.  pts [720]   ROBINSON Steven (100005) {GB}
               [715]   SNEEK Marcel (5083) {NL}
               [699]   FRANSEN Martin (5239) {NL}
               [678]   PRIDMORE Ben (4019) {GB}
               [674]   ARNOLD Roy (2006) {GB}
               [663]   STARKEY Helen (100002) {GB}
 21:   4.  pts [570]   TURNER Alison (2033) {GB}
 22:   2.  pts [530]   DE GRAAF Corrie (5062) {NL}
 23:   1.  pt  [437]   TURNER Kali (2352) {GB}
 24:   0.  pt  [394]   TURNER Tanith (2097) {GB}

Final:
Imre Leader beat David Hand 36-28, 34-30.

3/4th: 
Takuji Kashiwabara beat Francesco Marconi 41-23, 26-38, 43-21

Year 2009 Results (held in Cambridge):

Standings after 11 rounds

  1:  11 pts [918]   ANDRIANI Bintsa (45) {F}
  2:   8 pts [891]   HAND David (2357)
             [855]   KASHIWABARA Takuji (839) {F}
             [831]   SCHOTTE Tom (2795) {B}
             [821]   BECK David (6437)
  6:   7 pts [819]   LEADER Imre (79)
  7:   6 pts [801]   TURNER Ian (2036)
             [794]   HOBO Roel (5071) {NL}
             [790]   FRONMARK Marcus (1454) {S}
             [759]   HUBBARD Geoff (804) {AUS}
 11:   5 pts [750]   FRANSEN Martin (5239) {NL}
             [737]   PEPERKAMP Marcel (2799) {B}
             [731]   HELMES Sido (5181) {NL}
             [690]   PRIDMORE Ben (4019)
             [664]   STOEVRING Pia (1059) {DK}
             [632]   MARSON Phil (2065)
             [631]   ARNOLD Roy (2006)
 18:   4 pts [585]   ROBISON Aidan (2094)
 19:   3 pts [612]   DE BOER Akke-Lien (5265) {NL}
             [544]   TURNER Alison (2033)
 21:   2 pts [485]   TURNER Kali (2352)
 22:   0 pt  [390]   TURNER Tani (2097)

Final

David Hand (GB) beat Bintsa Andriani (F) 47-17, 22-42, 32-32

3rd/4th playoff

Takuji Kasiwabara (F) beat Tom Schotte (B) 30-34, 52-12, 39-25

Bintsa Andriani later disqualified due to cheating in the 2009 French Championship.

Year 2008 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds

1:  10. pts [850] BORASSI Michele (3024) {I}
2:  8. pts  [813] BARRE Sebastien (3597) {F}
3:  7. pts  [795] HUBBARD Geoff (804) {AUS}
4:  6.5 pts [839] NAKANO Shunsuke (5653) {J}
            [778] BECK David (6437) {GB}
            [772] FRONMARK Marcus (1454) {S}
            [765] SANDBERG Caroline (1577) {S}
8:  6. pts  [738] TASTET Marc (2) {F}
            [728] LEADER Imre (79) {GB}
            [663] HOBO Roel (5071) {NL}
11: 5.5 pts [757] DELAUNAY Arnaud (3518) {F}
            [710] FEINSTEIN Joel (75) {GB}
            [641] PRASEPTYO Linda (5159) {NL}
14: 5. pts  [740] KORTENDIJK Albert (5012) {NL}
            [736] KASHIWABARA Takuji (839) {F}
            [648] STANZIONE Pierluigi (2843) {I}
17: 4.5 pts [707] LAZARD Emmanuel (11) {F}
18: 4. pts  [677] HELMES Sido (5181) {NL}
19: 3. pts  [615] FRANSEN Martin (5239) {NL}
            [598] SNEEK Marcel (5083) {NL}
            [581] PRIDMORE Ben (4019) {GB}
            [579] ROBISON Aidan (2094) {GB}

Final:       Borassi 2-0 Barre
3/4 playoff: Nakano  2-0 Hubbard

Year 2007 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds

 1. Stéphane Nicolet (France) ............. 10.0
 2. Imre Leader (Great Britain) ...........  8.5
 3. Emmanuel Caspard (France) .............  8.0
 4. Emmanuel Lazard (France) ..............  7.5
 5. Sebastien Barre (France) ..............  6.5*
 =. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) ...........  6.5*
 =. David Hand (Great Britain) ............  6.5
 8. Frederic Auzende (France) .............  6.0
 =. David Beck (Great Britain) ............  6.0
 =. Roel Hobo (Netherlands) ...............  6.0*
 =. Lasse Lorentzen (Norway) ..............  6.0
 =. George Ortiz (Australia) ..............  6.0*
13. Geoff Hubbard (Great Britain) .........  5.5*
==. Pierluigi Stanzione (Italy) ...........  5.5
15. Robert Berg (Norway) ..................  5.0*
==. Jeremy Dyer (Great Britain) ...........  5.0
17. Martin Fransen (Netherlands) ..........  4.5
==. Phil Marson (Great Britain) ...........  4.5
==. Marek Szalankiewicz (Poland) ..........  4.5
20. Ben Pridmore (Great Britain) ..........  4.0
==. Marcel Sneek (Netherlands) ............  4.0
==. Aidan Robison (Great Britain) .........  4.0
23. Yvette Campbell (Great Britain) .......  2.0*

*Country represented in 2006 World Othello Championships.

Final:

Imre Leader beat Stéphane Nicolet 33-31, 43-21

3rd/4th place play-off:

Emmanuel Caspard versus Emmanuel Lazard 39-25, 37-27

Year 2006 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds. 

 1. Imre Leader (Great Britain) ......... 9.0 
 2. Matthias Berg (Germany) ............. 8.0 (Q Final)
 =. Francesco Marconi (Italy) ........... 8.0 (Q 3rd/4th)
 4. Roel Hobo (Netherlands) ............. 7.0 (Q 3rd/4th)
 =. Elisabetta Vecchi (Italy) ........... 7.0
 6. Bintsa Andriani (Madagascar) ........ 6.0
 =. Michael Handel  (Great Britain)...... 6.0
 =. Ian Turner (Great Britain) .......... 6.0
 9. Andy Aspden (Great Britain) ......... 5.0
 =. Geoff Hubbard (Australia) ........... 5.0 
 =. Roman Kraczyk (Poland) .............. 5.0 
 =. George Ortiz (Australia) ............ 5.0 
13. Josbert van de Zande (Netherlands) .. 4.5
14. Ben Pridmore (Great Britain) ........ 4.0
==. Roy Arnold (Great Britain) .......... 4.0
==. Aidan Robison (Great Britain) ....... 4.0
17. Jeremy Dyer (Great Britain) ........  3.0 
18. David Haigh (Great Britain) ........  2.5 

Final:
Matthias Berg beat Imre Leader 39-25, 30-34, 40-24

3rd/4th place play-off:
Francesco Marconi beat Roel Hobo 35-29, 32-32, 31-33

Year 2005 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds. 

 1. Graham Brightwell (Great Britain) ..  9.0
 2. Sebastien Barre (France) ...........  8.0 (Q 3rd/4th)
 =. Michael Handel (Great Britain) .....  8.0 (Q Final)
 =. Tom Schotte (Belgium) ..............  8.0 (Q 3rd/4th)
 =. Marc Tastet (France) ...............  8.0 
 6. Frederic Auzende (France) ..........  7.0
 =. Jan de Graaf (Netherlands) .........  7.0
 =. Imre Leader (Great Britain) ........  7.0 
 9. Bintsa Andriani (Madagascar) .......  6.0
 =. Roel Hobo (Netherlands) ............  6.0
 =. Emmanuel Lazard (France) ...........  6.0 
12. Marcel Peperkamp (Belgium) .........  5.5     
==. Francois Robin (France) ............  5.5
14. Jens Aargaard-Hansen (Denmark)......  5.0
==. Andy Aspden (Great Britain) ........  5.0 
==. Jeremy Dyer (Great Britain) ........  5.0 
==. Tim Hoetjes (Netherlands) ..........  5.0
==. Geoff Hubbard (Australia) ..........  5.0 
==. Ben Pridmore (Great Britain) .......  5.0  
==. Elisabetta Vecchi (Italy) ..........  5.0
21. Phil Marson (Great Britain) ........  4.5 
22. Martin Fransen (Netherlands) .......  4.0
23. Roy Arnold (Great Britain) .........  3.5
24. Joel Blackmur (Great Britain) ......  3.0
25. Julian Richens (Great Britain) .....  2.0

Final:
Graham Brightwell beat Michael Handel 35-29, 30-34, 39-25

3rd/4th place play-off:
Tom Schotte beat Sebastien Barre 36-28, 24-40, 45-19

Year 2004 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds. 

 1. Graham Brightwell (Great Britain) .. 10.0 
 =. Emmanuel Caspard (France) ..........  9.0
 3. Emmanuel Lazard (France) ...........  8.5 
 4. Michael Handel (Great Britain) .....  8.0 
 5. Stéphane Nicolet (France) ..........  7.0 
 6. Sebastien Barre (France) ...........  6.0 
 =. Andreas Hoehne (Germany) ...........  6.0 
 =. Imre Leader (Great Britain) ........  6.0 
 =. Ben Pridmore (Great Britain) .......  6.0  
10. Geoff Hubbard (Australia) ..........  5.5 
11. Bintsa Andriani (Madagascar) .......  5.0
==. Jan de Graaf (Netherlands) .........  5.0
==. David Shaman (Netherlands) .........  5.0
14. Frederic Auzende (France) ..........  4.0
15. Andy Aspden (Great Britain) ........  3.0 
==. Aubrey de Grey (Great Britain) .....  3.0 
17. Jeremy Dyer (Great Britain) ........  1.0 
==. Phil Marson (Great Britain) ........  1.0 

Final:
Brightwell 40-24 Caspard
Caspard    33-31 Brightwell
Brightwell 23-41 Caspard

3rd/4th place play-off:
Lazard 38-26 Handel

Year 2003 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds. 
 1. Graham Brightwell (Great Britain) ... 9.0 
 =. Michael Handel (Great Britain) ...... 9.0 
 3. Imre Leader (Great Britain) ......... 8.5 
 4. Emmanuel Lazard (France) ............ 8.0 
 5. Andreas Höhne (Germany) ............. 7.0 
 =. Elisabetta Vecchi (Italy) ........... 7.0 
 7. Martin Eng (Sweden) ................. 6.5 
 =. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) ......... 6.5 
 9. Johan Berner (Belgium) .............. 6.0 
 =. Aubrey de Grey (Great Britain) ...... 6.0 
 =. Geoff Hubbard (Great Britain) ....... 6.0 
 =. Robin Tomei (Netherlands) ........... 6.0 
 =. Tomas Ohlsson (Sweden) .............. 6.0 
14. Stéphane Nicolet (France) ........... 5.5 
15. Andy Aspden (Great Britain) ......... 5.0 
==. Alexandre Cordy (Belgium) ........... 5.0 
==. Cedric Dauba (France) ............... 5.0 
==. Erik Kroon (Sweden) ................. 5.0 
==. Ben Pridmore (Great Britain) ........ 5.0 
==. Veronica Stenberg (Sweden) .......... 5.0 
==. Chantall Van Brunschot (Netherlands)  5.0 
==. Josbert Van de Zande (Netherlands) .. 5.0 
23. Jens Aagaard-Hansen (Denmark) ....... 4.0 
24. Christian Gardebrink (Sweden) ....... 3.0 
==. Yvette Campbell (Great Britain) ..... 3.0 
26. Jeremy Dyer (Great Britain) ......... 2.0 
27. Marie-Christine Torri (France) ...... 1.0 

Final:
Michael Handel beat Graham Brightwell
32-32, 33-31, 46-16. 

3rd/4th Place Play-off:
Imre Leader beat Emmanuel Lazard 56-8. 

Year 2002 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds. 
 1. Imre Leader (Great Britain) ........ 10.0 
 2. Marc Tastet (France) ...............  9.0 
 3. Stéphane Nicolet (France) ..........  8.5 
 4. Michael Handel (Great Britain) .....  7.0 
 =. Emmanuel Lazard (France) ...........  7.0 
 6. Graham Brightwell (Great Britain) ..  6.0 
 =. Alexandre Cordy (France) ...........  6.0 
 8. Phil Marson (Great Britain) ........  5.5 
 =. David Shaman (Netherlands) .........  5.5 
10. Aubrey de Grey (Great Britain) .....  5.0 
==. Geoff Hubbard (Australia) ..........  5.0 
==. Julian Richens (Great Britain) .....  5.0 
13. Jeroen Diepenmaat (Netherlands) ....  4.5 
14. Jens Aagaard-Hansen (Denmark) ......  4.0 
==. Roy Arnold (Great Britain) .........  3.0 
==. Ben Pridmore (Great Britain) .......  3.0 
17. Stephen Rowe (Great Britain) .......  2.0* 
* retired after round 7. 

Final:
Imre Leader beat Marc Tastet 2-1. 

3rd/4th Place Play-off:
Stéphane Nicolet beat Michael Handel 2-0.

Year 2001 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds. 
 1. Stéphane Nicolet (France) ....... 9.0 
 =. Alexandre Cordy (Belgium) ....... 9.0 
 3. Michael Handel (Great Britain) .. 8.5 
 4. Emmanuel Lazard (France) ........ 7.0 
 5. Geoff Hubbard (Australia) ....... 6.0 
 6. Louis Mitchell (Great Britain) .. 5.5 
 7. Phil Marson (Great Britain) ..... 4.5 
 =. Ian Turner (Great Britain) ...... 4.5 
 9. Aubrey de Grey (Great Britain) .. 4.0* 
 =. Pierre de Lit (Belgium) ......... 4.0 
11. Anthony Lees (Great Britain) .... 3.0 
12. Darren Bartlett (Great Britain) . 2.0* 
13. Steven Rowe (Great Britain) ..... 2.0* 
* retired after round 7. 

Final:
Alexandre Cordy beat Stéphane Nicolet
34-30, 17-47, 48-16 

3rd/4th Place Play-off:
Michael Handel beat Emmanuel Lazard (default) 

Year 2000 Results (held in Cambridge):
Standings after 11 rounds.

 1. Graham Brightwell (United Kingdom) 8.5 
 =. Stephane Nicolet (France)          8.5 
 3. Emmanuel Lazard (France)           8.0 
 4. Alexandre Cordy (Belgium)          7.5 
 =. Frederic Auzende (France)          7.5 
 6. Alberto Viviani (Belgium)          6.5 
 7. Takuji Kashiwabara (France)        6.0 
 =. Giuseppe Menozzi (Italy)           6.0 
 =. Geoff Hubbard (Australia)          6.0 
 =. Phil Marson (United Kingdom)       6.0 
 =. Francois Robin (France)            6.0 
 =. Giorgio Castellano (Italy)         6.0 
 =. Jan C. De Graaf (Holland)          6.0 
14. Dominique Scherno (France)         5.5 
15. Aubrey de Grey (United Kingdom)    5.0 
==. David Summers (United Kingdom)     5.0 
17. Josbert Van De Zands (Holland)     3.0 
18. Olivier Herbeuval (Belgium)        2.0 

Final: 
Stephane Nicolet (FRA) beat Graham Brightwell (GBR)
39-25, 30-34, 33-31 

3rd/4th place playoff:
Emmanuel Lazard (FRA) beat Alexandre Cordy (BEL) 

Othello® is a registered trademark of Anjar Co and John Adams Leisure Limited.