Contact the BOF

Documents

How to Join

News

Mailing lists

Tournaments

Results

Rules of Othello®

Where to Buy Othello®

Where to Play Online

Downloads

Newsletters

Official Ratings

Other Federations

Other links


German EGP Previous Results


Year 2015 Results (Held in Berlin):

A full report can be found here: http://othellonews.weebly.com/berlin-2015.html

Year 2013 Results (Held in Berlin):

A full report can be found here: http://othellonews.weebly.com/berlin.html

Year 2011 Results (held in Cologne):

A full report can be found here: http://othellonews.weebly.com/koumlln.html

Year 2009 Results (held in Cologne):

Leading standings after 11 rounds. 

 1. Dominik Nowak (PL)       9.0
 2. Bintsa Andriani (F)      8.5 [876]
    Robin Tomei (NL)         8.5 [860]
 4. Matthias Berg (D)        8.0 [859]
    Tom Schotte (B)          8.0 [794]
 6. Milosz Cupial (PL)       7.0
    Takuji Kashiwabara (F)   7.0
    Roel Hobo (NL)           7.0
    Marc Tastet (F)          7.0
10. Marek Szalankiewicz (PL) 6.5
    Sido Helmes (NL)         6.5
12. George Ortiz (AUS)       6.0

37 players took part.

Match 1/2
Bintsa Andriani 2-1 Dominik Nowak

Match 3/4
Matthias Berg 1-0 Robin Tomei

Bintsa Andriani disqualified due to cheating in the 2009 French Championship. Tournament has no winner.

Year 2008 Results (held in Berlin):

Standings after 11 rounds. 

  1:  10.0 pts [924]   BORASSI Michele (3024) {I}
  2:   9.5 pts [887]   KAZIMIERCZUK Mariusz (5717) {PL}
  3:   8.0 pts [866]   PECZKOWSKI Pawel (5700) {PL}
  4:   7.5 pts [805]   SZALANKIEWICZ Marek (5724) {PL}
  5:   7.0 pts [856]   HOBO Roel (5071) {NL}
               [842]   LILLA Kamil (5701) {PL}
               [819]   SCHMIDT Sebastian (5336) {D}
  8:   6.5 pts [839]   KOBYLINSKI Grzegorz (5719) {PL}
               [793]   DE GRAAF Jan C. (4012) {NL}
               [783]   BECK David (6437) {GB}
 11:   6.0 pts [864]   BERG Matthias (5301) {D}
               [836]   KRACZYK Roman (4048) {PL}
               [770]   YE Liya (5322) {CN}
               [764]   MODELLATORE Tonya (5340) {D}
               [729]   FRANSEN Martin (5239) {NL}
               [720]   HELMES Sido (5181) {NL}
               [718]   DE BOER Akke-Lien (5265) {NL}
               [642]   SNEEK Marcel (5083) {NL}
 19:   5.5 pts [763]   SCHOTTE Tom (2795) {B}
 20:   5.0 pts [725]   ELGER Marlis (5342) {D}
               [717]   DE BOER Rosalinde (5214) {NL}
               [714]   VAES Dimitri (2785) {B}
               [710]   ZIEBA Grzegorz (5711) {PL}
               [686]   ARNOLD Roy (2006) {GB}
                       PRESS Matthias (5339) {D}
               [670]   REUNES Nick (5900) {B}
               [598]   HELMES Jiska (5287) {NL}
               [586]   WEBER Gertrud (5341) {D}
 29:   4.5 pts [612]   BAUMANN Benjamin (5345) {D}
               [585]   DE GRAAF Corrie (5062) {NL}
 31:   4.0 pts [650]   ZIMMERMANN Frank (5338) {D}
               [590]   GAERTNER Joerg (5343) {D}
               [566]   MURAWSKI Stefan (5324) {D}
 34:   2.0 pts [467]   WALDEMANN Steven (5302) {D}
 35:   1.0 pt  [516]   PREETZ Sebastian (5334) {D}
 36:   0.0 pt  [442]   GRAHL Henrik (5344) {D}

Final:
Borassi beat Kazimierczuk 46-18, 35-29

3rd/4th place play-off:
Szalankiewicz beat Peczkowski 43-21, 33-31

Othello® is a registered trademark of Anjar Co and John Adams Leisure Limited.