Contact the BOF

Documents

How to Join

News

Mailing lists

Tournaments

Results

Rules of Othello®

Where to Buy Othello®

Where to Play Online

Downloads

Newsletters

Official Ratings

Other Federations

Other links


Italian EGP Previous Results

Year 2012 Results (held in Rome):

Standings after 11 rounds.
Pos Name Pts BQ
 1. Michele Borassi 8.5 872
 2. Paolo Scognamiglio 8.5 807
 3. Tastet Marc 8778
 4. Frederic Auzende 7.5 810
 5. Alessandro Di Mattei 7880
 6. Roberto Sperandio 7822
 7. Takuji Kashiwabara 7817
 8. George Ortiz 6.5 758
 9. Francesco Marconi 6823
10. Donato Barnabas 6802
11. Gianluca Ilacqua 6719
12. Martin Fransen 6698
13. Biagio Privitera 6627
14. Pierluigi Stanzione 5748
15. Tormene Paul 5715
16. Carlo Alami 5670
17. Michele Diodati 5647
18. Chiarulli Joseph 5636
19. Luigi Russo 5635
20. Caviola Leonardo 2598
21. Tommaso Ferrari 2453
22. Stefano Carpigo 1443
23. Ennio Peres 1234
24. Roberto Di Nardo 0163

Final
Michele Borassi 31-33 Paolo Scognamiglio
Scognamiglio 12-52 Borassi
Scognamiglio 30-34 Borassi

3/4 place
Frederic Auzende 35-29 Marc Tastet

Year 2010 Results (held in Rome):
Standings after 11 rounds.
    Name Points BQ SCORE 
 1. Matthias Berg 10930489-215 1-2
 2. Imre Leader 05.08 01.02 875422-282
 3. Michele Borassi 8861402-302 0-1
 4. Sperandio Roberto 07.05 856400-304 1-0
 5. Alessandro Mattei 05.07 852393-311
 6. Barnabas Donato 06.05 829376-328
 7. Takuji Kashiwabara 05.06 808382-322
 8. Zillig Remko 05.06 807375-329
 9. Roel Hobo 6786402-302
10. Sperandio Damiano 6768345-359
11. Paolo Scognamiglio 6763355-349
12. Tom Schotte 6755377-327
13. George Ortiz 6750369-335
14. Ruben Saiz 6748379-325
15. Jan de Graaf 6703373-331
16. Caviola Leonardo * 6598317-387
17. Francesco Marconi 05.05 753366-338
18. Macaroni Alessandro 05.05 728398-306
19. Alessandro Tucci 05.05 725353-351
20. Peter Max 5.5 718334-370
21. Road Fabio 5702324-380
22. Alami Carlo * 5701357-347
23. Ferrari Thomas * 5628299-405
24. Ilacqua Gianluca * 5616335-369
25. * Tonya Modeler 4.5 673362-342
26. Michele Diodati * 05.04 639316-388
27. * Paul Vanzini 4592278-426
28. Fabrizio Lai * 2.5 529263-441
29. Sabatini, Gianluca 387181-267 * 2.5
30. Luigi Russo 2382175-337
31. * Joseph Chiarulli 1482201-503

 3/4 place
M.Borassi - R.Sperandio 27-37

 1/2 place
M.Berg - I.Leader 30-34
I.Leader - M.Berg 29-35
I.Leader - M.Berg 37-27

Year 2009 Results (held in Rome):
Standings after 11 rounds.
    Name                  Punti   BQ   BARQ SCORE                                               
 1. Andriani Bintsa        10     909  477-227
 2. Borassi Michele         8.5   891  447-257
 3. Barnaba Donato          8     843  393-311 
 4. Marconi Francesco       8     842  404-300 
 5. Kashiwabara Takuji      7     838  400-304
 6. Schotte Tom             6.5   843  441-263
 7. Di Mattei Alessandro    6.5   814  367-337
 8. Sperandio Roberto       6     778  373-331
 9. Ferrando Marco          6     771  381-323
10. Helmes Sido             6     767  341-363
11. Palladino Domenico      6     760  334-370
12. Stanzione Pierluigi     6     727  385-319
13. Strada Fabio            6     721  385-319
14. Scognamiglio Paolo      6     710  356-348
15. Modellatore Tonya       5.5   649  355-349
16. Sagratella Simone       5     742  355-349
17. Alami Carlo             5     727  349-355
18. Di Pietro Massimo       5     690  294-410
19. Maccheroni Alessandro   5     663  330-374
20. Privitera Biagio      * 5     646  323-381
21. Lai Fabrizio          * 5     627  322-382
22. Diodati Michele         4.5   668  320-384
23. Bianchi Paolo         * 4.5   642  313-391
24. Ortiz George            4     704  350-354
25. Russo Luigi             4     627  318-386
26. Privitera Francesco   * 4     594  289-415
27. Caviola Leonardo      * 4     577  278-426
28. Weber Gertrud         * 2     540  235-469
29. Ferrari Tommaso       * 2     348  172-276

 3/4 place
 Marconi - Barnaba  17-47

 1/2 place
 Borassi - Andriani 35-29
 Andriani - Borassi 35-29
 Andriani - Borassi 23-41

Bintsa Andriani was later stripped of his second place due to cheating in a French domestic tournament.

Year 2008 Results (held in Milan):
Standings after 11 rounds.
    Name                  Punti  BQ    BARQ    SCORE                                               
 1. Borassi Michele         9.5  870   71      444-260
 2. Di Mattei Alessandro    8.5  842   70.50   419-285
 3. Leader Imre             7.5  857   70.50   434-270
 4. Barnaba Donato          7.5  849   67      447-257
 5. Kraczyk Roman         * 7    755   66      339-365
 6. Kashiwabara Takuji      7    779   60      419-285
 7. Marconi Francesco     * 6.5  799   64.75   392-312
 8. Menozzi Giuseppe      * 6.5  813   59.25   439-265
 9. Delaunay Arnaud         6    821   74.50   374-330
10. Palladino Domenico    * 6    735   60      358-346
11. Schotte Tom           * 6    740   59.50   366-338
12. Cum Sandro            * 6    677   54.50   333-371
13. Alami Carlo           * 5    699   59      331-373
14. Canu Massimo          * 3.5  659   56.75   308-396
15. Fanello Roberto       * 3    562   59      199-505
16. De Boer Akke-Lien     * 2.5  555   55.75   213-491
17. Tormene Enrico        * 1    506   54.50   176-528

* ha incontrato il bye

Di Mattei 19-45 Borassi
Borassi 34-30 Di Mattei

Finale terzo/quarto:
Barnaba 38-26 Leader
Leader 45-19 Barnaba
Barnaba 28-36 Leader 

Year 2007 Results (held in Rome):
Standings after 11 rounds.

Place Name                  Feder Score  BQ  Minor   Buch.           
  1   Barnaba, Donato       M5    9.5    846 435-269 68.5 
  2   Di Mattei, Alessandro M3    9      869 431-273 73.0            
  3   Leader, Imre          -UK-  8.5    839 407-297 72.0            
  4   Marconi, Francesco    M5    7.5    827 413-291 69.0            
  5   Kashiwabara, Takuji   -F-   7      865 430-274 72.5            
  6   Ortiz, George         -AUS  6.5    732 399-305 55.5            
  7   Borassi, Michele      M4    6      842 404-300 73.0            
  8   Sperandio, Roberto    M5    6      797 368-336 71.5            
  9   Hobo, Roel            -NL-  6      784 397-307 64.5            
 10   Andriani, Bintsa      -F-   6      695 326-378 61.5            
 11   Fransen, Martin       -NL-  5.5    686 347-357 56.5            
 12   Di Pietro, Massimo    CM    5.5    671 362-342 51.5            
 13   Signorini, Claudio    CM    5.5    662 332-372 55.0            
 14   Zieba, Grzegorz       -PL-  5.5    649 349-355 50.0            
 15   Kortendijk, Albert    -NL-  5      782 359-345 70.5            
 16   Liguori, Tommaso      A     5      700 328-376 62.0            
 17   Kraczyk, Roman        -PL-  5      695 383-321 52.0            
 18   Praseptyo, Linda      -NL-  5      684 372-332 52.0            
 19   Alami, Carlo          M     5      664 289-415 62.5            
 20   Sperandio, Damiano    M1    4.5    698 353-351 57.5            
 21   Diodati, Michele      A     4.5    630 267-437 60.5            
 22   Tucci, Alessandro     M2    4      661 355-349 51.0            
 23   Strada, Fabio         A     3      570 261-379 51.5            
 24   Loro, Ezio            A     3      484 208-432 46.0 (rit. al 10)
 25   Sagratella, Simone    CM    3      456 201-311 42.5 (rit. al 7) 
 26   Caviola, Leonardo           1      514 184-456 55.0   

Finale primo/secondo: Di Mattei-Barnaba 2-0
Finale terzo/quarto: Leader-Marconi 2-1

Year 2006 Results (held in Padua):
Standings after 11 rounds.

  1  Francesco Marconi      I    8.5
  =  Takuji Kashiwabara     F    8.5
  3  Matthias Berg          D    7.5
  =  George Ortiz           AUS  7.5
  5  Michele Borassi        I    6.5
  =  Roel Hobo              NL   6.5
  =  Roman Kraczyk          PL   6.5
  =  Domenico Palladino     I    6.5
  9  Angelo Colombo         I    6.0
  =  Alessandro Di Mattei   I    6.0
  =  Claudio Signorini      I    6.0
  =  Elisabetta Vecchi      I    6.0
 13  Donato Barnaba         I    5.5
 ==  Jan De Graaf           NL   5.5
 ==  Fabio Strada           I    5.5
 16  Carlo Alami            I    5.0
 ==  Simone Sagratella      I    5.0
 18  Luca Palmieri          I    4.0
 19  Michele Diodati,       I    3.5
 20  Zoran Klicek           HR   3.0
 ==  Sandro Cum             I    3.0
 22  Daniela Bersaglieri    I    1.0
 ==  Antonella Venuti       I    1.0
 ==  Marie Torri            F    1.0
 
Final:
Marconi beat Kashiwabara 14-50, 39-25, 49-15

3rd/4th place play-off:
Berg beat Ortiz 40-24

Year 2005 Results (held in Rome):
Dopo 11 turni:

Place|Name                 |Feder|Score|B-well|   Minor   |Buch.

  1  |Marconi, Francesco   |M5   |11   | 804.0|453.0-251.0| 58.5
  2  |Kashiwabara, Takuji  |-F-  |8    | 826.0|406.0-298.0| 70.0
  3  |Sperandio, Roberto   |M5   |7.5  | 810.0|390.0-314.0| 70.0
  4  |Silvola, Andrea      |M4   |7    | 832.0|421.0-283.0| 68.5
  5  |Di Mattei, Alessandro|CM   |7    | 796.0|385.0-319.0| 68.5
  6  |Borassi, Michele     |A    |7    | 738.0|372.0-331.0| 61.0
  7  |Andriani, Bintsa     |-F-  |6    | 799.0|400.0-303.0| 66.5
  8  |Auzende, Frédéric    |-F-  |6    | 712.0|331.0-372.0| 63.5
  9  |Brienza, Mauro       |CM   |6    | 669.0|342.0-361.0| 54.5
 10  |Barnaba, Donato      |M4   |5    | 766.0|337.0-367.0| 71.5
 11  |Tastet, Marc         |-F-  |5    | 750.0|342.0-362.0| 68.0
 12  |Kraczyk, Roman       |-PL- |5    | 714.0|324.0-379.0| 65.0
 13  |Stanzione, Pierluigi |M3   |5    | 706.0|343.0-357.0| 60.5
 14  |Sagratella, Simone   |A    |5    | 701.0|344.0-359.0| 59.5
 15  |Vecchi, Elisabetta   |M    |4    | 698.0|329.0-374.0| 61.5
 16  |Romano, Benedetto    |M4   |4    | 462.0|273.0-175.0| 31.5
 17  |Diodati, Michele     |A    |3.5  | 575.0|242.0-458.0| 55.5
 18  |Tucci, Alessandro    |M2   |3    | 678.0|306.0-397.0| 62.0
 19  |Silvestri, Cristina  |     |1    | 311.0| 89.0-358.0| 37.0

Finali:

1° e 2° posto
-------------

Kashiwabara-Marconi 2-0 (52-12;  45-19)

3° e 4° posto
-------------

Sperandio-Silvola 1-0 ( 34-30 )

Year 2003 Results (held in Milan):
Standings after 11 rounds.

Place Name                      

  1   Hoehne, Andreas        GER 10.0    
  2   Barnaba, Donato        ITA  9.0   
  3   Kashiwabara, Takuji    FRA  8.0   
  4   Andriani, Bintsa       MAD  7.5   
  5   Bergossi, Vittorio     ITA  6.5   
  6   Stanzione, Pierluigi   ITA  6.0   
  7   Palladino, Domenico    ITA  5.0   
  8   Signorini, Claudio     ITA  5.0   
  9   Canu, Massimo          ITA  5.0   
 10   Borassi, Michele       ITA  1.5   
 11   Dellabianca, Giovanni  ITA  1.5   
 12   Bersaglieri, Daniela   ITA  1.0   

Final:
Hoehne - Barnaba 31-33
Barnaba - Hoehne 36-28

3rd/4th place play-off:
Andriani - Kashiwabara 13-51

Year 2002 Results (held in Milan):
Standings after 11 rounds: 
 1. Roberto Sperandio ........... ITA  9.0 
 =. Takuji Kashiwabara .......... FRA  9.0 
 =. Francesco Marconi ........... ITA  9.0 
 4. Donato Barnaba .............. ITA  7.5 
 5. Pierluigi Stanzione ......... ITA  7.0 
 6. Chantall van Brunschot ...... NLD  6.5 
 7. Mathijs Claasen ............. NLD  6.0 
 =. Arnoud Meijer ............... NLD  6.0 
 =. George Ortiz ................ AUS  6.0 
 =. Robin Tomei ................. NLD  6.0 
 =. Elisabetta Vechhi ........... ITA  6.0 
12. Robbert Jongkind ............ NLD  5.5 
==. Claude Quazzo ............... FRA  5.5 
==. Alessandro Tucci ............ ITA  5.5 
==. Josbert van de Zande ........ NLD  5.5 
16. Rene Bourseau ............... NLD  5.0 
==. Roberto Fanelli ............. ITA  5.0 
18. Davide Lucchese ............. ITA  4.5 
19. Andrea Melis ................ ITA  4.0 
20. Andreas Höhne ............... GER  3.5 
==. Serena Vecchi ............... ITA  3.5 
22. Paolo Fasce ................. ITA  3.0 
==. Domenico Palladino .......... ITA  3.0 
24. Giovanni Dellabianca ........ ITA  2.5 
25. Andrea Arcudi ............... ITA  2.0 
26. Paolo Arcudi ................ ITA  1.0 

Roberto Sperandio and Takuji Kashiwabara
qualified for the final on tiebreak. 

Final:
Roberto Sperandio beat Takuji Kashiwabara 2-1. 

3rd/4th Place Play-off:
Donato Barnaba tied with Francesco Marconi 1.5-1.5.
Barnaba won match on tiebreak 

Year 2001 Results (held in Milan):
Standings after 11 rounds: 
 1. Andreas Höhne (Germany) .........  9.0 
 2. Roberto Sperandio (Italy) .......  8.5 
 3. Romy Hidayat (Indonesia) ........  8.0 
 =. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) .....  8.0 
 5. Donato Barnaba (Italy) ..........  7.0 
 =. Guiseppe Menozzi (Italy) ........  7.0 
 =. Pierluigi Stanzione (Italy) .....  7.0 
 8. Stefano Antonelli (Italy) .......  6.0 
 =. Paolo Bianchi (Italy) ...........  6.0 
 =. Giorgio Castellano (Italy) ......  6.0 
 =. Jeroen Diepenmaat (Netherlands) .  6.0 
 =. Paolo Fasce (Italy) .............  6.0 
 =. Marco Ferrando (Italy) ..........  6.0 
 =. Jan Stastna (Czech Republic).....  6.0 
15. Alexandre Cordy (Belgium) .......  5.5 
==. Elisabetta Vecchi (Italy) .......  5.5 
==. Roberto Fanello (Italy) .........  5.5 
18. Geoff Hubbard (Australia) .......  5.0 
==. Davide Lucchese (Italy) .........  5.0 
==. Alessandro Tucci (Italy) ........  5.0 
==. Serene Vecchi (Italy) ...........  5.0 
22. Massimo Canu (Italy) ............  4.0 
==. Franco Romagnoli (Italy) ........  4.0 
24. Roberto Dagnino (Italy) .........  3.0 
==. Giovanni Dellabianca (Italy) ....  3.0 
==. Itamae Harari (Italy) ...........  3.0 
==. Martino Mortola (Italy) .........  3.0 
28. Stefano Mortola (Italy) .........  1.0 

Final:
Roberto Sperandio beat Andreas Hoehne 2-0. 

3rd/4th Place Play-off:
Takuji Kashiwabara beat Romy Hidayat 2-1.

Year 2001 Results (held in Naples):
Standings after 11 rounds: 
 1. Donato Barnaba (Italy) .......... 10.0 
 2. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) .....  9.0 
 =. Pierluigi Stanzione (Italy) .....  9.0 
 4. Francesco Marconi (Italy ........  8.0 
 =. Benebetto Romano (Italy) ........  8.0 
 6. Giorgio Castellano (Italy) ......  5.0 
 =. Alice Delisi (Italy) ............  5.0 
 =. Geoff Hubbard (Australia) .......  5.0 
 =. Luigi Lamberti (Italy) ..........  5.0 
 =. Davide Lucchese (Italy) .........  5.0 
 =. Maria Vecchi (Italy) ............  5.0 
 =. Fabrizio Venerato (Italy) .......  5.0 
13. Daniela Bersaglieri (Italy) .....  4.5 
14. Guiseppe Tedesco (Italy) ........  4.0 
15. Gaetano D'Avino (Italy) .........  3.0 
16. Andrea Amirante (Italy) .........  2.5 
17. Raffaele Vitelli (Italy) ........  2.0 

Kashiwabara qualifies for Final on tiebreak. 
Romano qualifies for 3rd/4th playoff on tiebreak. 

Final:
Donato Barnaba beat Takuji Kashiwabra. 

3rd/4th Place Play-off:
Benedetto Romano beat Pierluigi Stanzione.

Year 2000 Results (held in Turin):
Standings after Round 11: 

 1. Alexandre Cordy (Belgium)          8.0 
 =. Marc Tastet (France)               8.0 
 3. Pierluigi Stanzione (Italy)        7.5 
 4. Roberto Sperandio (Italy)          7.0 
 =. Donato Barnaba (Italy)             7.0 
 6. Takuji Kashiwabara (France)        6.5 
 =. Andrea Silvola (Italy)             6.5 
 =. Giorgio Castellano (Italy)         6.5 
 9. Geoff Hubbard (Australia)          6.0 
 =. Giuseppe Menozzi (Italy)           6.0 
11. Alessandro Tucci (Italy)           5.0 
==. Marco Ferrando (Italy)             5.0 
13. Daniela Bersaglieri (Italy)        4.0 
14  Gianfranco Buccoliero (Italy)      3.0 
15. Gianni Cottogni (Italy)            1.0 
==. Antonello Ronca (Italy)            1.0 

Final: 
Cordy (BEL) beat Tastet (FRA)
45-19, 32-32, 40-24 

3rd place playoff: 
Sperandio (ITA) beat Stanzione (ITA)
42-22, 18-46, 50-13 

Othello® is a registered trademark of Anjar Co and John Adams Leisure Limited.