Contact the BOF

Documents

How to Join

News

Mailing lists

Tournaments

Results

Rules of OthelloŽ

Where to Buy OthelloŽ

Where to Play Online

Downloads

Newsletters

Official Ratings

Other Federations

Other links


National Championships Results 2000-2013


Year 2015 Results (Matlocks):
Standings after 9 rounds:

  1:   9 pts [770]   HAND David (2357) {GBR}
  2:   8 pts [791]   LEADER Imre (79) {GBR}
  3:   6 pts [746]   FEINSTEIN Joel (75) {GBR}
             [744]   ROBINSON Steven (100005) {GBR}
  5:   5 pts [720]   BARRASS Iain (2047) {GBR}
             [708]   PLOWMAN Guy (320) {GBR}
             [655]   ARNOLD Roy (2006) {GBR}
             [648]   LIGHTMAN Marie (100004) {GBR}
             [610]   BRAND Richard (2341) {GBR}
 10:   4 pts [684]   DEXTER Helen (100002) {GBR}
             [591]   PRIDMORE Ben (4019) {GBR}
             [539]   PLOWMAN Mark (100027) {GBR}
 13:   3 pts [455]   PLOWMAN Jessie (100029) {GBR}
 14:   2 pts [462]   BRAND Sophie (100026) {GBR}
 15:   1 pt  [381]   BRAND Lucy (100025) {GBR}

Final:
Imre Leader (black) beat David Hand 35-29.

3rd/4th place play-off:
Steven Robinson (white) beat Joel Feinstein 35-29

Year 2014 Results (Cotswolds):
Standings after 9 rounds:

 1. Guy Plowman ............... 8 [478]
 2. Ben Pridmore .............. 8 [405]
 3. Iain Barrass .............. 7 [363]
 4. Pierluigi Stanzione (ITA) . 6 [390]
 5. Yvette Campbell ........... 5 [359]
 6. Richard Brand ............. 5 [327]
 7. Marie Lightman ............ 5 [312]
 8. Ken Stephenson ............ 5 [308]
 9. Luke Plowman .............. 5 [288]
10. Roy Arnold ................ 4 [301]
11. Mark Plowman .............. 4 [278]
12. Pantelis Theodosiou (GRC) . 4 [244]
13. Sophie Brand .............. 3 [214]
14. James Brand ............... 2 [182]
15. Henry Brand ............... 1 [139]
16. Lucy Brand ................ 0 [117]

Final: 
Guy Plowman beat Ben Pridmore 45-10.

Women's play-off:
Marie Lightman beat Yvette Campbell 42-22

Year 2013 Results (Whitley Bay):
Standings after 9 rounds:

  1:   8 pts [687]   LEADER Imre (79) {GBR}
             [668]   HAND David (2357) {GBR}
  3:   7 pts [701]   HANDEL Michael (324) {GBR}
  4:   6 pts [626]   BARRASS Iain (2047) {GBR}
                     TURNER Ian (2036) {GBR}
  6:   4 pts [556]   LIGHTMAN Marie (100004) {GBR}
             [546]   ARNOLD Roy (2006) {GBR}
             [542]   STARKEY Helen (100002) {GBR}
             [532]   MARSON Phil (2065) {GBR}
 10:   2 pts [539]   STEPHENSON Ken (2001) {GBR}
 11:   1 pt  [479]   HAIGH David (189) {GBR}
 12:   0 pt  [356]   BELDON Gerry (100009) {GBR}

Final: 
David Hand beat Imre Leader 43-21.

Women's play-off:
Marie Lightman beat Helen Starkey 35-29

Year 2012 Results (Nottingham (Attenborough)):
Standings after 9 rounds:

 1. Borja Moreno Fernández . 9
 2. Imre Leader ............ 8
 3. David Hand ............. 7
 4. Ian Turner ............. 6
 5. Ben Pridmore ........... 5
 =  Pierluigi Stanzione .... 5
 7. Roy Arnold ............. 4
 =. Iain Barrass ........... 4
 =. Jeremy Das ............. 4
 =. Marie Lightman ......... 4 (QW)
 =. Steven Robinson ........ 4
 =. Helen Starkey .......... 4 (QW)
 =. Ali Turner ............. 4
14. David Haigh ............ 3
==. Kali Turner ............ 3
==. Tani Turner ............ 3
17. Robert Calladine ....... 1

Final: Borja Moreno Fernández beat Imre Leader 36-28
Women's play-off: Helen Starkey beat Marie Lightman 39-25

Year 2011 Results (Cambridge):
Standings after 9 rounds:

 1. Joel Feinstein .. 8
 2. David Hand ...... 7
 =. Guy Plowman ..... 7 (Qualified for Final)
 4. Iain Barrass .... 6
 =. Imre Leader ..... 6
 6. Roy Arnold ...... 5
 =. Jeremy Das ...... 5
 8. Yvette Campbell . 3
 =. Robert Stanton .. 3
10. Steve Hall ...... 2
==. Marie Lightman .. 2

Final:
Guy Plowman beat Joel Feinstein 46-18

Year 2010 Results (Leamington Spa):
Standings after 9 rounds:

 1. Imre Leader ..... 9
 2. Michael Handel .. 8
 3. Geoff Hubbard ... 7
 4. Iain Barrass .... 5
 =. Robert Stanton .. 5
 =. Helen Starkey ... 5
 =. Ian Turner ...... 5
 8. Roy Arnold ...... 4
 =. Andrew Burgess .. 4
 =. Robert Butler ... 4
 =. Tom Grover ...... 4
 =. Marie Lightman .. 4
 =. Ali Turner ...... 4
14. David Haigh ..... 3
15. Tani Turner ..... 1
16. Kali Turner ..... 0

Final:
Imre Leader beat Michael Handel 36-28

Year 2009 Results (Frimley Green):

Standings after 9 rounds:

 1. 8.0 [732.0] LEADER Imre 
 =. 8.0 [699.0] HANDEL Michael
 3. 6.0 [691.5] HAND David 
 =. 6.0 [684.5] ROBINSON Steven 
 5. 5.5 [553.0] SPENCER Stephen 
 6. 5.0 [699.5] TURNER Ian 
 =. 5.0 [681.0] BECK David 
 =. 5.0 [651.5] PRIDMORE Ben 
 =. 5.0 [648.5] HUBBARD Geoff 
 =. 5.0 [645.0] BARRASS Iain 
 =. 5.0 [581.0] BURGESS Andrew 
 =. 5.0 [498.5] STARKEY Helen 
13. 4.5 [546.0] DYER Jeremy 
14. 4.0 [595.5] ARNOLD Roy 
==. 4.0 [561.0] HAIGH David 
==. 4.0 [559.5] RICHENS Julian 
==. 4.0 [556.5] TURNER Alison 
==. 4.0 [459.0] LIGHTMAN Marie 
19. 3.0 [398.5] TURNER Kali 
20. 1.0 [404.0] TURNER Tanith 
==. 1.0 [386.5] JAMES Hayley 
==. 1.0 [341.5] ROBINSON Paul 

Final:
Michael Handel beat Imre Leader 50-14

3rd/4th Place play-off
David Hand beat Steven Robinson 43-21

Year 2008 Results (Sheffield):

Standings after 9 rounds:

 1. David Hand ......................... 8.0
 2. Michael Handel ..................... 7.0
 3. David Beck ......................... 6.0
 =. Imre Leader ........................ 6.0
 5. Roy Arnold ......................... 5.0
 =. Iain Barrass ....................... 5.0
 =. Geoff Hubbard ...................... 5.0
 =. Ben Pridmore ....................... 5.0
10. Robert Stanton ..................... 4.5
==. Ian Turner ......................... 4.5
12. Ali Turner ......................... 4.0
13. Yvette Campbell .................... 3.0
14. Kali Turner ........................ 2.0
15. Tani Turner ........................ 1.0

Final:
David Hand beat Michael Handel 37-27

3rd/4th Place play-off
David Beck beat Imre Leader 36-28

Year 2007 Results (California ((Derby)):

Standings after 9 rounds:

 1. Graham Brightwell .................. 7.0
 =. Imre Leader ........................ 7.0
 3. David Beck ......................... 6.5
 4. Michael Handel ..................... 6.0
 =. Geoff Hubbard ...................... 6.0
 5. Jeremy Dyer ........................ 5.0
 =. David Hand ......................... 5.0
 =. Ben Pridmore ....................... 5.0
 =. Ali Turner ......................... 5.0
10. Iain Barrass ....................... 4.5
11. Roy Arnold ......................... 4.0
==. Yvette Campbell .................... 4.0
==. Jeremy Das ......................... 4.0
==. Robert Stanton ..................... 4.0
==. Ian Turner ......................... 4.0
16. Kali Turner ........................ 2.0
==. Tanith Turner ...................... 2.0
18. Robert Calladine ................... 0.0

Final:
Imre Leader beat Graham Brightwell 39-25

Year 2006 Results (Crawley):

 1. Michael Handel ..................... 9.0
 2. Graham Brightwell .................. 6.5
 3. David Hand ......................... 6.0
 4. Iain Barrass ....................... 5.5
 5. Roy Arnold ......................... 5.0
 =. Jeremy Dyer ........................ 5.0
 =. Geoff Hubbard ...................... 5.0
 =. Imre Leader ........................ 5.0
 =. Ian Turner ......................... 5.0
10. Ben Pridmore ....................... 4.0
11. Robert Stantom ..................... 3.0
12. Yvette Campbell .................... 2.0
==. George Ortiz (Australia) ........... 2.0
14. David Haigh ........................ 0.0

Final:
Graham Brightwell beat Michael Handel 41-23

Year 2005 Results (London):
Standings after 9 rounds (in tie-break order):

 1. Imre Leader ........................ 8.0 (755.5)
 2. Graham Brightwell .................. 8.0 (741.5)
 3. Michael Handel ..................... 6.0 (687.5)
 4. Jeremy Dyer ........................ 6.0 (625.0)
 5. Joel Blackmur ...................... 5.0 (633.0)
 6. Ben Pridmore ....................... 5.0 (585.0)
 7. Roy Arnold ......................... 5.0 (568.0)
 8. Steve MacGuire ..................... 5.0 (564.5)
 9. Ian Turner ......................... 4.5 (634.0)
10. Iain Barrass ....................... 4.5 (614.5)
11. Biagio Privitera (Italy) ........... 4.5 (594.5)
12. Elisabetta Vecchi (Italy) .......... 4.5 (580.0)
13. Lisa Boardman (Australia) .......... 4.5 (548.0)
14. Robert Stanton ..................... 3.0 (481.0)
15. Yvette Campbell .................... 3.0 (467.0)
16. David Haigh ........................ 3.0 (424.0)
17. Francesco Privitera (Italy) ........ 1.5
18. Kali Turner ........................ 0.0

Final:

   A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H
1 |56|41|40|33|32|27|52|51| 1
2 |58|59|42|17|26|30|44|35| 2
3 |57|43| 3| 4|19| 8|29|34| 3
4 |45|36| 5|()|##| 6|16|31| 4
5 |49|48|28|##|()| 1|15|37| 5
6 |47|24|46| 2| 9| 7|12|38| 6
7 |54|25|23|11|10|14|60|39| 7
8 |50|53|20|18|21|13|22|55| 8
   A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H

Brightwell 26 - 38 Leader
3rd/4th play-off: Handel 26 - 38 Dyer 
Womens Championship play-off: Vecchi beat Boardman

Year 2004 Results (Cambridge):

Standings after 9 rounds
(first four positions in tie-break order):

 1. Graham Brightwell .................. 8.0
 2. Imre Leader ........................ 7.0
 3. Michael Handel ..................... 6.0
 4. Ben Pridmore ....................... 6.0
 5. Iain Barrass ....................... 5.0
 =. Garry Edmead ....................... 5.0
 =. Geoff Hubbard ...................... 5.0
 8. Jeremy Dyer ........................ 4.0
 9. Yvette Campbell .................... 3.0
 =. Jeremy Das ......................... 3.0
11. Roy Arnold ......................... 2.0
12. David Haigh ........................ 0.0

Final: Leader beat Brightwell 39-25
3/4th play-off: Handel beat Pridmore 34-30

Year 2003 Results (Doncaster):
Standings after 9 rounds (in tie-break order):

 1. Jeremy Das ......................... 7.5
 2. Garry Edmead ....................... 7.0
 3. Imre Leader ........................ 6.5
 4. Iain Barrass ....................... 6.0
 5. Graham Brightwell .................. 5.0
 6. Mark Wormley ....................... 5.0
 7. Geoff Hubbard ...................... 4.0
 8. Roy Arnold ......................... 4.0
 9. Phil Marson ........................ 4.0
10. Ben Pridmore ....................... 3.0
11. Jeremy Dyer ........................ 1.0
12. David Haigh ........................ 1.0

Edmead beat Das 36-28 in the final.

Year 2002 Results (Oxford):
Standings after 9 rounds: 

 1. Garry Edmead .......................  9.0 
 2. Graham Brightwell ..................  8.0 
 3. Michael Handel .....................  6.0 
 4. Iain Barrass .......................  5.0 
 =. Imre Leader ........................  5.0 
 =. Ian Turner .........................  5.0 
 7. Aubrey de Grey .....................  4.0 
 8. Roy Arnold .........................  3.0 
 =. Geoff Hubbard ......................  3.0 
 =. Ben Pridmore .......................  3.0 
 =. Julian Richens .....................  3.0 
12. David Haigh ........................  0.0 

Edmead beat Brightwell 47-17 in the final.

Year 2001 Results (Newcastle):
Standings after 9 rounds (in tie-break order): 

 1. Imre Leader ........................  9.0 
 2. Graham Brightwell ..................  7.0 
 3. Michael Handel .....................  7.0 
 4. Phil Marson ........................  6.0 
 5. Mark Wormley .......................  5.0 
 6. Ian Turner .........................  5.0 
 7. Geoff Hubbard ......................  4.0 
 8. Iain Barrass .......................  4.0 
 9. Aubrey de Grey .....................  3.0 
10. Roy Arnold .........................  2.0 
11. Iain Forysth .......................  2.0 
12. John Horton ........................  0.0 

Leader beat Brightwell 43-21 in the final.

Year 2000 Results (Cambridge):
Standings after 9 rounds. 
 1. Imre Leader         8.0 
 2. Graham Brightwell   7.0 
 3. Phil Marson         6.0 
 =. Ian Turner          6.0 
 5. Joel Feinstein      5.5 
 =. Aubrey de Grey      5.5 
 7. Geoff Hubbard       5.0 
 8. Roy Arnold          4.0 
 =. Iain Barrass        4.0 
 =. Iain Forsyth        4.0 
 =. Mark Wormley        4.0 
12. David Haigh         2.0 
13. John Horton         1.0 
==. Julian Richens      1.0 

Final: 
Graham Brightwell 36-28 Imre Leader 

3rd/4th place play-off: 
Ian Turner 30-34 Phil Marson

OthelloŽ is a registered trademark of Megahouse and John Adams Leisure Limited