Contact the BOF

Documents

How to Join

News

Mailing lists

Tournaments

Results

Rules of Othello®

Where to Buy Othello®

Where to Play Online

Downloads

Newsletters

Official Ratings

Other Federations

Other links


Spanish EGP Previous Results

Year 2013 Results (held in Barcelona):

A full report can be found here: http://othellonews.weebly.com/barcelona.html


Year 2011 Results (held in Barcelona):
Standings after 11 rounds:

 1. Marc Tastet         F  8 pts + 2 1058
 2. Roel Hobo           E  8 pts + 1 1027
 3. Takuji Kashiwabara  F  8 pts + 2 1003
 4. Rubén Saiz.         E  8 pts + 0  989
 5. Francesco Marconi   I  7 pts      983
 6. Jorge Bandrés       E  7 pts      950
 7. Tom Schotte         B  6 pts      958
 8. Frédéric Auzende    F  6 pts      940
 9. Pierluigi Stanzione I  6 pts      885
10. Jordi Mendoza       E  5.5 pts    851
11. Martin Fransen      NL 5 pts      908
12. Javier Martín       E  4 pts      856
13. Demian Balaguer     E  3 pts / 8  562
14. Martin Mendoza      E  2.5 pts    757
15. Flavio Marconi      E  1 pt       636

Final:
Tastet beat Hobo 30-34, 57-7, 37-27

Playoff 3rd / 4th place:
Kashiwabara beat Saiz 40-24, 33-31

Year 2009 Results (held in Barcelona):
Standings after 11 rounds:

 1 10 849 Ruben Saiz
 2  9 822 Tom Schotte
 3  9 794 Javier Vallejo
 4  8 746 Jorge Bandres
 5  7 778 Linda Praseptyo
 6  6 780 Albert Kortendijk
 7  5 667 Carlo Alami
 =  5 650 Akke-lien de Boer
 9  4 690 Jordi Mendoza
 =  4 660 Martin Mendoza
 =  4 635 Ricardo Budino
 =  4 631 Demian Balaguer
13  2 634 Alessandro Ricottone

Final:
Ruben Saiz beat Tom Schotte 2-0

3rd/4th place play-off:
Jorge Bandres beat Javier Vallejo 1-0

Year 2008 Results (held in Barcelona):
Standings after 9 rounds:

 1. Michele Borassi (Italy) ............. 9.0
 2. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) ......... 7.0
 3. Jorge Bandres (Spain) ............... 6.0
 =. Martin Mendoza (Spain) .............. 6.0 
 5. Demian Balaguer (Spain) ............. 5.0
 6. Markus Schoretits (Spain) ........... 4.0
 7. Jordi Mendoza (Spain) ............... 3.0
 =. Oscar Martinez (Spain) .............. 3.0
 9. Ricardo Budiño (Spain) .............. 2.0

Final:
Michele Borassi beat Takuji Kashiwabara 2-0

3rd/4th place play-off:
Jorge Bandres beat Martin Mendoza 2-0

Year 2006/7 Results (held in Barcelona):

Standings after 11 rounds:

 1. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) ........ 11.0 
 2. Mario Madrona (Spain) .............. 10.0
 3. Stéphane Nicolet (France) ..........  8.0
 =. Rubén Saiz (Spain) .................  8.0
 5. Roel Hobo (Netherlands) ............  7.5
 6. Demian Balaguer (Spain) ............  6.0
 =. Ricardo Budiño (Spain) .............  6.0
 =. Martin Fransen (Netherlands) .......  6.0
 =. Velma Fu (Hong Kong) ...............  6.0
 =. Titti Jacobsen (Sweden) ............  6.0
11. Christian Gardebrink (Sweden) ......  5.5
12. Jorge Bandrés (Spain) ..............  5.0
==. Òscar Martínez (Spain) .............  5.0
==. Tom Schotte (Belgium) ..............  5.0
15. Pedro Lozano (Spain) ...............  4.0
==. Javier Vallejo (Spain) .............  4.0
17. Markus Schoretits (Spain) ..........  3.0
18. Jordi Mendoza (Spain) ..............  2.0
==. Martin Mendoza (Spain) .............  2.0

Final:
Takuji Kashiwabara beat Mario Madrona 2-0

3rd/4th place play-off:
Stéphane Nicolet beat Rubén Saiz 2-0

Year 2006 Results (held in Barcelona):
Standings after 11 rounds:

 1. Sebastien Barre (France) ........... 10.0 
 2. Rubén Saiz (Spain) .................  9.0
 3. Frédéric Auzende (France) ..........  8.0
 4. Bintsa Andriani (Madagascar) .......  6.5
 =. Jorge Bandrés (Spain) ..............  6.5
 =. Mario Madrona (Spain) ..............  6.5 (Q 3rd/4th)
 7. Ferran Garcia (Spain) ..............  6.0
 =. Roel Hobo (Netherlands) ............  6.0
 =. Roman Kraczyk (Poland) .............  6.0
10. Martin Fransen (Netherlands) .......  5.5
11. Titti Jacobson (Sweden) ............  5.0
12. Elisabetta Vecchi (Italy) ..........  5.0
13. Abel López (Spain) .................  4.0
==. Òscar Martínez (Spain) .............  4.0
==. Markus Schoretits (Spain) ..........  4.0
16. Ricardo Budiño (Spain) .............  3.0
==. Pedro Lozano (Spain) ...............  3.0
18. Marcel Sneek (Netherlands) .........  1.0

Final:
Ruben Saiz beat Sebastien Barre 2-1

3rd/4th place play-off:
Mario Madrona beat Frédéric Auzende 2-0

Othello® is a registered trademark of Anjar Co and John Adams Leisure Limited.

Other links


Spanish EGP Previous Results

Year 2009 Results (held in Barcelona):
Standings after 11 rounds:

 1 10 849 Ruben Saiz
 2  9 822 Tom Schotte
 3  9 794 Javier Vallejo
 4  8 746 Jorge Bandres
 5  7 778 Linda Praseptyo
 6  6 780 Albert Kortendijk
 7  5 667 Carlo Alami
 =  5 650 Akke-lien de Boer
 9  4 690 Jordi Mendoza
 =  4 660 Martin Mendoza
 =  4 635 Ricardo Budino
 =  4 631 Demian Balaguer
13  2 634 Alessandro Ricottone

Final:
Ruben Saiz beat Tom Schotte 2-0

3rd/4th place play-off:
Jorge Bandres beat Javier Vallejo 1-0

Year 2008 Results (held in Barcelona):
Standings after 9 rounds:

 1. Michele Borassi (Italy) ............. 9.0
 2. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) ......... 7.0
 3. Jorge Bandres (Spain) ............... 6.0
 =. Martin Mendoza (Spain) .............. 6.0 
 5. Demian Balaguer (Spain) ............. 5.0
 6. Markus Schoretits (Spain) ........... 4.0
 7. Jordi Mendoza (Spain) ............... 3.0
 =. Oscar Martinez (Spain) .............. 3.0
 9. Ricardo Budiño (Spain) .............. 2.0

Final:
Michele Borassi beat Takuji Kashiwabara 2-0

3rd/4th place play-off:
Jorge Bandres beat Martin Mendoza 2-0

Year 2006/7 Results (held in Barcelona):

Standings after 11 rounds:

 1. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) ........ 11.0 
 2. Mario Madrona (Spain) .............. 10.0
 3. Stéphane Nicolet (France) ..........  8.0
 =. Rubén Saiz (Spain) .................  8.0
 5. Roel Hobo (Netherlands) ............  7.5
 6. Demian Balaguer (Spain) ............  6.0
 =. Ricardo Budiño (Spain) .............  6.0
 =. Martin Fransen (Netherlands) .......  6.0
 =. Velma Fu (Hong Kong) ...............  6.0
 =. Titti Jacobsen (Sweden) ............  6.0
11. Christian Gardebrink (Sweden) ......  5.5
12. Jorge Bandrés (Spain) ..............  5.0
==. Òscar Martínez (Spain) .............  5.0
==. Tom Schotte (Belgium) ..............  5.0
15. Pedro Lozano (Spain) ...............  4.0
==. Javier Vallejo (Spain) .............  4.0
17. Markus Schoretits (Spain) ..........  3.0
18. Jordi Mendoza (Spain) ..............  2.0
==. Martin Mendoza (Spain) .............  2.0

Final:
Takuji Kashiwabara beat Mario Madrona 2-0

3rd/4th place play-off:
Stéphane Nicolet beat Rubén Saiz 2-0

Year 2006 Results (held in Barcelona):
Standings after 11 rounds:

 1. Sebastien Barre (France) ........... 10.0 
 2. Rubén Saiz (Spain) .................  9.0
 3. Frédéric Auzende (France) ..........  8.0
 4. Bintsa Andriani (Madagascar) .......  6.5
 =. Jorge Bandrés (Spain) ..............  6.5
 =. Mario Madrona (Spain) ..............  6.5 (Q 3rd/4th)
 7. Ferran Garcia (Spain) ..............  6.0
 =. Roel Hobo (Netherlands) ............  6.0
 =. Roman Kraczyk (Poland) .............  6.0
10. Martin Fransen (Netherlands) .......  5.5
11. Titti Jacobson (Sweden) ............  5.0
12. Elisabetta Vecchi (Italy) ..........  5.0
13. Abel López (Spain) .................  4.0
==. Òscar Martínez (Spain) .............  4.0
==. Markus Schoretits (Spain) ..........  4.0
16. Ricardo Budiño (Spain) .............  3.0
==. Pedro Lozano (Spain) ...............  3.0
18. Marcel Sneek (Netherlands) .........  1.0

Final:
Ruben Saiz beat Sebastien Barre 2-1

3rd/4th place play-off:
Mario Madrona beat Frédéric Auzende 2-0

Othello® is a registered trademark of Anjar Co and John Adams Leisure Limited.