Contact the BOF

Documents

How to Join

News

Mailing lists

Tournaments

Results

Rules of Othello®

Where to Buy Othello®

Where to Play Online

Downloads

Newsletters

Official Ratings

Other Federations

Other links


Swedish EGP Previous Results

Year 2012 Results:
Standings after 11 rounds.
Pos: Sc: Mbq: Player:
 1   9.0 439  Goran Andersson (S)
 =   9.0 418  Takuji Kashiwabara (F)
 3   8.0 422  Francesco Marconi (I)
 =   8.0 402  Martin Odegard (N)
 =   8.0 381  Imre Leader (GB)
 6   7.0 402  Marcus Fronmark (S)
 =   7.0 345  Emmanuel Lazard (F)
 8   6.5 376  Tintin Eng (S)
 =   6.5 413  Tom Schotte (B)
 =   6.5 412  Patrick Aubroeck (NL)
 =   6.5 401  Martin Fransen (NL)
12   6.0 366  Roel Hobo (NL)
==   6.0 383  Niklas Wettergren (S)
==   6.0 360  Oskar Eklund (S)
==   6.0 335  Caroline Odsell (S)
==   6.0 353  Jan Zemelka (S)
==   6.0 381  Mateusz Sosnowski (PL)
18   5.5 393  Erwin Van Den Berg (NL)
==   5.5 364  Jonas Isaksson (S)
20   5.0 409  Henry Aspenryd (S)
==   5.0 346  Veronica Stenberg (S)
==   5.0 353  Benkt Steentoft (S)
==   5.0 332  Erik Johansson (S)
==   5.0 350  Palle Badsted (DK)
==   5.0 303  Marcel Sneek (NL)
26   4.5 317  Fredrik Lonnqvist (FIN)
==   4.5 354  Arvid Kjellberg (S)
28   4.0 356  Simon Ingelman-Sundberg (S)
==   4.0 283  Christer Lonnqvist (FIN)
30   3.0 290  Giuseppe Chiarulli (I)
==   3.0 157  George Topkin (EST)
==   3.0 223  Bo Hellgren (S)
33   2.0 173  Eric Sollervall (S)
34   1.0 159  Merje Topkin (EST)
==   1.0 201  Roger Gehrke (S)

Final: Kashiwabara beat Andersson 33-31, 51-14

3rd/4th place play-off: Odegard beat Marconi 39-25

Year 2010 Results:
Standings after 11 rounds.
Pos:  	Sc:  	Mbq:  	Player:
1  	9  	656  	Imre Leader
2 	9 	625 	Caroline Sandberg Odsell
3 	7 	611 	Simon Ingelman-Sundberg
4 	7 	606 	Erwin van den Berg
5 	7 	588 	Henry Aspenryd
6 	7 	581 	Takuji Kashiwabara
7 	6 	602 	Tintin Eng
8 	6 	602 	Robin Ragnarsson
9 	6 	600 	Daniel Turunen
10 	6 	560 	Veronica Stenberg
11 	6 	542 	Niklas Wettergren
12 	5.5 	591 	Roel Hobo
13 	5.5 	526 	Benkt Steentoft
14 	5.5 	488 	Erik Johansson
15 	5 	542 	Göran Andersson
16 	5 	540 	Martin Fransen
17 	5 	508 	Jiska Helmes
18 	4.5 	484 	Marcel Sneek
19 	4 	420 	Giuseppe Chiarulli
20 	3 	410 	Mateusz Sosnowski
21 	1 	408 	Viktor Östlund
22 	1 	269 	Kevin Ekman

Final: Leader beat Sandberg Odsell 42-22, 53-11

3rd/4th place play-off: van den Berg beat Ingelman-Sundberg 46-18

Year 2009 Results:
Standings after 11 rounds.

Pos:  	Sc:  	Mbq:  	Player:
1 	9 	810 	David Beck
2 	8.5 	874 	Takuji Kashiwabara
3 	8 	786 	Kunihiko Tanida
4 	7.5 	833 	Imre Leader
5 	7.5 	821 	Marc Tastet
6 	6.5 	808 	Caroline Sandberg Odsell
7 	6 	770 	Emmanuel Lazard
8 	6 	737 	Sebastien Barre
9 	6 	711 	Henry Aspenryd
10 	6 	698 	Göran Andersson
11 	5.5 	791 	Tintin Eng
12 	5.5 	769 	Daniel Ljungqvist
13 	5 	685 	Simon Ingelman-Sundberg
14 	4 	669 	Joel Blackmur
15 	3 	582 	Jan Zemelka
16 	3 	548 	Benkt Steentoft
17 	2 	626 	Erik Johansson

Final: Beck beat Kashiwabara 39-25, 45-19

3rd/4th place play-off: Leader beat Tanida 32-32, 30-34, 40-24

Year 2008 Results:
Standings after 11 rounds.

Pos: Sc: Mbq: Player: 
1 	9 	855 	Dominik Nowak
2  	8.5     888  	Imre Leader
3 	8.5 	816 	Takuji Kashiwabara
4 	8  	860 	Emmanuel Lazard
5 	8 	816 	Marc Tastet
6 	7.5 	798 	Lari Pihlajapuro
7 	7 	841 	Milosz Cupial
8 	7 	791 	Caroline Sandberg Odsell
9 	7 	784 	Katie Wu
10 	7 	757 	Geoff Hubbard
11 	7 	744 	Stéphane Nicolet
12 	6.5 	828 	Roel Hobo
13 	6.5 	787 	Henry Aspenryd
14 	6.5 	771 	Christopher Andersson
15 	6.5 	764 	Roman Kraczyk
16 	6 	815 	Göran Andersson
17 	6 	753 	Lukasz Szyszko
18 	6 	740 	Marcus Frönmark
19 	6 	737 	Cecilia Norgren
20 	6 	724 	Benkt Steentoft
21 	6 	721 	Tom Schotte
22 	6 	688 	Robin Ragnarsson
23 	5.5 	844 	Tintin Eng
24 	5.5 	804 	Nicky van den Biggelaar
25 	5.5 	658 	Marcel Sneek
26 	5 	756 	Francesco Marconi
27 	5 	739 	Sido Helmes
28 	5 	686 	Martin Fransen
29 	5 	653 	Viktor Lönnqvist
30 	5 	631 	Fredrik Lönnqvist
31 	4.5 	708 	Daniel Turunen
32 	4.5 	646 	Solrun Othelia Stokke
33 	4.5 	638 	Christer Lönnqvist
34 	4 	706 	Veronica Stenberg
35 	4 	688 	Simon Ingelman-Sundberg
36 	4 	653 	Tor Birger Skogen
37 	4 	610 	Krzysztof Szyszko
38 	4 	593 	Jan Zemelka
39 	3.5 	564 	Anders Rosenqvist
40 	3 	656 	Akke-Lien de Boer
41 	3 	562 	Michael Nytorpet
42 	2 	576 	Erik Kroon
43 	2 	525 	Mervin Ekip
44 	2 	514 	George Schizas
45 	2 	492 	Arvid Kjellberg
46 	1 	484 	Bo Hellgren
 
Final: Leader beat Nowak 2-0

3rd/4th place play-off: Lazard beat Kashiwabara 2-0

Year 2007 Results:
Pos:  	Sc:  	Mbq:  	Player:
1 	10 +2 	919 	Takuji Kashiwabara
2 	9 +1 	917 	Imre Leader
3 	8 +1 	899 	Michele Borassi
4 	8 	891 	Göran Andersson
5 	8 	856 	Francesco Marconi
6 	7.5 	837 	Tintin Eng
7 	7 	843 	Christopher Andersson
8 	7 	755 	Geoff Hubbard
9 	6.5 	845 	Mariusz Kazimierczuk
10 	6.5 	784 	Roman Kraczyk
11 	6.5 	776 	Patrik Hirvonen
12 	6 	776 	Alexander Bøe
13 	6 	746 	Simon Ingelman-Sundberg
14 	6 	745 	Johan Dovland
15 	6 	721 	Lukasz Szyszko
16 	6 	716 	Daniel Rosell
17 	6 	673 	Josefin Åkerlind
18 	5.5 	711 	Grzegorz Zieba
19 	5.5 	676 	Erik Kroon
20 	5 	748 	Henry Aspenryd
21 	5 	733 	Christian Gårdebrink
22 	5 	725 	Max Hultman
23 	5 	721 	Veronica Stenberg
24 	5 	704 	Robert Berg
25 	5 	700 	Christian Eriksson
26 	5 	690 	Bintsa Andriani
27 	5 	673 	Carlo Alami
28 	5 	653 	Roy Arnold
29 	4.5 	615 	Elisabeth Gunnarsson
30 	4.5 	590 	Solrun Othelia Stokke
31 	4 	652 	Johan Franzen
32 	4 	620 	Erik Johansson
33 	4 	607 	Krzysztof Szyszko
34 	4 	567 	Jan Zemelka
35 	3 	549 	Pia Støvring
36 	2 	527 	Marvin Semakala
37 	2 	500 	Bo Hellgren
38 	1 	510 	Anders Berglund

Year 2006 Results:

Standings after 11 rounds.

 1. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) ......... 10.0
 2. Imre Leader (Great Britain) .........  9.0
 3. Göran Andersson (Sweden) ............  8.0*
 =. Michele Borassi (Italy) .............  8.0*
 =. Francesco Marconi (Italy) ...........  8.0
 6. Martin Eng (Sweden) .................  7.5
 7. Christopher Andersson (Sweden) ......  7.0 
 =. Geoff Hubbard (Australia) ...........  7.0 
 9. Patrik Hirvonen (Sweden) ............  6.5 
 =. Mariusz Kazimierczuk (Poland) .......  6.5 
 =. Roman Kraczyk (Poland) ..............  6.5 
12. Alexander Böe (Norway) ..............  6.0 
==. Simon Ingelman-Sundberg (Sweden) ....  6.0
==. Johan Dovland (Sweden) ..............  6.0
==. Lukasz Szyszko (Poland) .............  6.0
==. Daniel Rosell (Sweden) .........,....  6.0
==. Josefin Åkerlind (Sweden) ...........  6.0
18. Erik Kroon (Sweden) .................  5.5
==. Grzegorz Zieba (Poland) .............  5.5
20. Carlo Alami (Sweden) ................  5.0
==. Bintsa Andriani (Madagascar) ........  5.0
==. Roy Arnold (Great Britain) ..........  5.0
==. Henry Aspenryd (Sweden) .............  5.0
==. Robert Berg (Norway) ................  5.0
==. Christian Eriksson (Sweden) .........  5.0
==. Christian Gårdebrink (Sweden) .......  5.0
==. Max Hultman (Sweden) ................  5.0
==. Veronica Stenberg (Sweden) ..........  5.0
29. Elisabeth Gunnarsson (Sweden) .......  4.5
==. Solrun Stokke (Norway) ..............  4.5
31. Johan Franzén (Sweden) ..............  4.0
==. Erik Johansson (Sweden) .............  4.0
==. Krzysztof Szyszko (Poland) ..........  4.0
==. Jan Zemelka (Sweden) ................  4.0
35. Pia Stoevring (Denmark) .............  3.0
36. Bo Hellgren (Sweden) ................  2.0
==. Marvin Semakala (Sweden) ............  2.0
38  Anders Berglund (Sweden) ............  2.0

FinalL
Kashiwabara beat Leader 31-33, 36-28, 40-24

3rd/4th place play-off:
Borassi beat Andersson 40-24

Year 2006 Results:

Standings after 11 rounds.

 1. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) ......... 10.0
 2. Imre Leader (Great Britain) .........  9.0
 3. Göran Andersson (Sweden) ............  8.0*
 =. Michele Borassi (Italy) .............  8.0*
 =. Francesco Marconi (Italy) ...........  8.0
 6. Martin Eng (Sweden) .................  7.5
 7. Christopher Andersson (Sweden) ......  7.0 
 =. Geoff Hubbard (Australia) ...........  7.0 
 9. Patrik Hirvonen (Sweden) ............  6.5 
 =. Mariusz Kazimierczuk (Poland) .......  6.5 
 =. Roman Kraczyk (Poland) ..............  6.5 
12. Alexander Böe (Norway) ..............  6.0 
==. Simon Ingelman-Sundberg (Sweden) ....  6.0
==. Johan Dovland (Sweden) ..............  6.0
==. Lukasz Szyszko (Poland) .............  6.0
==. Daniel Rosell (Sweden) .........,....  6.0
==. Josefin Åkerlind (Sweden) ...........  6.0
18. Erik Kroon (Sweden) .................  5.5
==. Grzegorz Zieba (Poland) .............  5.5
20. Carlo Alami (Sweden) ................  5.0
==. Bintsa Andriani (Madagascar) ........  5.0
==. Roy Arnold (Great Britain) ..........  5.0
==. Henry Aspenryd (Sweden) .............  5.0
==. Robert Berg (Norway) ................  5.0
==. Christian Eriksson (Sweden) .........  5.0
==. Christian Gårdebrink (Sweden) .......  5.0
==. Max Hultman (Sweden) ................  5.0
==. Veronica Stenberg (Sweden) ..........  5.0
29. Elisabeth Gunnarsson (Sweden) .......  4.5
==. Solrun Stokke (Norway) ..............  4.5
31. Johan Franzén (Sweden) ..............  4.0
==. Erik Johansson (Sweden) .............  4.0
==. Krzysztof Szyszko (Poland) ..........  4.0
==. Jan Zemelka (Sweden) ................  4.0
35. Pia Stoevring (Denmark) .............  3.0
36. Bo Hellgren (Sweden) ................  2.0
==. Marvin Semakala (Sweden) ............  2.0
38  Anders Berglund (Sweden) ............  2.0

FinalL
Kashiwabara beat Leader 31-33, 36-28, 40-24

3rd/4th place play-off:
Borassi beat Andersson 40-24

Year 2005 Results:

Standings after 11 rounds.
 
 1. Graham Brightwell (Great Britain) ... 10.0
 =. Martin Eng (Sweden) ................. 10.0
 3. Bintsa Andriani (Madagascar) ........  8.0
 4. Marcus Hallberg (Sweden) ............  7.5
 5. Henry Aspenryd (Sweden) .............  7.0
 =. Daniel Ljungqvist (Sweden) ..........  7.0
 =. Erik Kroon (Sweden) .................  7.0
 =. Imre Leader (Great Britain) .........  7.0
 =. Henrik Vallund (Denmark) ............  7.0
10. Josefin Akerlind (Sweden) ...........  6.5
==. Roman Kraczyk (Poland) ..............  6.5
==. Riku Leino (Finland) ................  6.5
13. Patrik Hirvonen (Finland) ...........  6.0
==. Erik Johansson (Sweden) .............  6.0
==. Mikael Östman (Sweden) ..............  6.0
==. Janne Peiponen (Sweden) .............  6.0
==. Hannes Sjöström (Sweden) ............  6.0
==. Benkt Steentoft (Sweden) ............  6.0
==. Marc Tastet (France) ................  6.0
20. Simon Abrahamsson (Sweden) ..........  5.0
==. Christian Gårdebrink (Sweden) .......  5.0
==. Elisabeth Gunnarsson (Sweden) .......  5.0 
==. Anna Helgesson (Sweden) .............  5.0
==. Simon Ingelman-Sundberg (Sweden) ....  5.0
==. Daniel Klockars (Finland) ...........  5.0
==. Fredrik Lonnqvist (Finland) .........  5.0
==. Viktor Lonnqvist (Finland) ..........  5.0
==. Veronica Stenberg (Sweden) ..........  5.0
==. Daniel Turunen (Sweden) .............  5.0
30. Jonas Eilertsen (Sweden) ............  4.0
==. Mattias Jansson (Sweden) ............  4.0
==. Christer Lonnqvist (Finland) ........  4.0
==. Emil Nyberg (Sweden) ................  4.0
==. Isabelle Runesson (Sweden) ..........  4.0
==. Solrun Stokke (Sweden) ..............  4.0 
36. Anders Berglund (Sweden) ............  3.0
==. Fredrik Eriksson (Sweden) ...........  3.0
==. Johan Franzen (Sweden) ..............  3.0
==. Titti Jacobsson (Sweden) ............  3.0
40. Ericha Green (Sweden) ...............  1.0

Final:
Eng beat Brightwell 42-22, 42-22

3rd/4th place play-off:
Andriani beat Hallberg 2-0

Year 2004 Results:
Standings after 11 rounds. 
 1. Martin Eng (Sweden) ................. 10.0
 2. Marcus Hallberg (Sweden) ............  9.0
 3. Roel Hobo (Netherlands) .............  7.5
 4. Henry Aspenryd (Sweden) .............  7.0+
 =. Jan C De Graaf (Netherlands) ........  7.0 
 =. Andreas Hoehne (Germany) ............  7.0 
 =. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) .........  7.0 
 =. Mikael Östman (Sweden) ..............  7.0
 =. Daniel Turunen (Sweden) .............  7.0
10. Veronica Stenberg (Sweden) ..........  6.5
11. Christian Gårdebrink (Sweden) .......  6.0
==. Simon Ingelman-Sundberg (Sweden) ....  6.0
==. Roman Kraczyk (Poland) ..............  6.0
==. Niklas Magnusson (Sweden) ...........  6.0
==. Thomas Olsson (Sweden) ..............  6.0 
==. Andreas Ottesson (Sweden) ...........  6.0
==. Hannes Sjöström (Sweden) ............  6.0
==. Lukasz Szyszko (Poland) .............  6.0
19. Jens Aagaard-Hansen (Denmark) .......  5.0
==. Simon Abrahamsson (Sweden) ..........  5.0
==. Bintsa Andriani (Madagascar) ........  5.0
==. Johan Berner (Sweden) ...............  5.0
==. Max Hultman (Sweden) ................  5.0 
==. Titti Jacobsson (Sweden) ............  5.0
==. Daniel Ljungqvist (Sweden) ..........  5.0
==. Johan Magnusson (Sweden) ............  5.0
==. Jonas Söderberg (Sweden) ............  5.0
==. Krzysztof Szyszko (Poland) ..........  5.0
29. Elisabeth Gunnarsson (Sweden) .......  4.0 
==. Erik Johansson (Sweden) .............  4.0  
31. Erik Svegne (Sweden) ................  3.0 
32. Johan Englund (Sweden) ..............  2.0 
33. Marie-Christine Torri (France) ......  1.0

+Qualified for 3rd/4th place playoff

Final:
Hallberg - Eng 56-08
Eng - Hallberg 53-11
Hallberg - Eng 36-28

3rd/4th place play-off:
Result Unknown

Year 2003 Results:
Standings after 11 rounds. 
 1. Goran Andersson (Sweden) ............ 8.0 
 =. Nils Berner (Sweden) ................ 8.0 
 =. Andreas Höhne (Germany) ............. 8.0 
 =. Albert Kortendijk (Netherlands) ..... 8.0 
 =. Marc Tastet (France) ................ 8.0 
 6. Johan Englund (Sweden) .............. 7.5 
 =. Joel Fransson Johnsson (Sweden) ..... 7.5 
 =. Takuji Kashiwabara (France) ......... 7.5 
 9. Christian Gardebrink (Sweden)........ 7.0 
 =. Simon Ingelman-Sundberg (Sweden)..... 7.0 
 =. Patrik Lindqvist (Sweden) ........... 7.0 
12. Johan Berner (Belgium) .............. 6.5 
==. Marcus Hallberg (Sweden) ............ 6.5 
14. Henry Aspenryd (Sweden) ............. 6.0 
==. Pelle Bertilsson (Sweden) ........... 6.0 
==. Jan de Graaf (Netherlands) .......... 6.0 
==. Martin Eng (Sweden) ................. 6.0 
==. Jonas Isaksson (Sweden) ............. 6.0 
==. Claude Quazzo (France) .............. 6.0 
20. Goran Andersson (Sweden) ............ 5.5 
==. Daniel Lindqvist (Sweden) ........... 5.5 
==. Veronica Stenberg (Sweden) .......... 5.5 
23. Fredrik Danell (Sweden) ............. 5.0 
==. Patrik Hirvonen (Finland) ........... 5.0 
==. Riku Huhtamaki (Finland) ............ 5.0 
==. Lars Ivansson (Sweden) .............. 5.0 
==. Erik Kroon (Sweden) ................. 5.0 
==. Thieery Levy-Abegnoli (France) ...... 5.0 
==. Johan Magnusson (Sweden) ............ 5.0 
==. Niklas Magnusson (Sweden) ........... 5.0 
==. Anders Rosenqvist (Sweden) .......... 5.0 
32. Mateusz Sosnowski (Poland) .......... 4.5 
33. Elisabeth Gunnarsson (Sweden) ....... 4.0 
==. Daniel Klockars (Finland) ........... 4.0 
==. Linda Praseptyo (Netherlands) ....... 4.0 
==. Rune Theodosen (Norway) ............. 4.0 
37. Erik Johansson (Sweden) ............. 3.5 
38. Solrunn Stokke (Norway) ............. 3.0 
==. Daniel Turunen (Sweden) ............. 3.0* 
40. Thomas Ohlsson (Sweden) ............. 2.0* 
41. Bo Hellgren (Sweden) ................ 1.0 
==. Marie-Christine Torri (France) ...... 1.0 

*Left before 11th round 

Andreas Höhne and Nils Berner qualify for final on tie-break. 
Marc Tastet and Albert Kortendijk qualify for 3rd/4th place play-off. 

Final: Berner beat Höhne 39-25, 29-35, 37-27 

3rd/4th Place Play-off: Tastet beat Kortendijk 39-25, 33-31.

Year 2001 Results (Stockholm Open):
 1. Benkt Steentoft ......... 6.0/7 
 2. Gunnar Andesson ......... 5.0/7 
 =. Nils Berner ............. 5.0/7 
 =. Lars Inavsson ........... 5.0/7 
 5. Tintin ? ................ 4.0/7 
 =. Johan Berner ............ 4.0/7 
 7. Simon Ingleman-Sundberg . 3.0/7 
 =. Erik Johansson .......... 3.0/7 
 =. Jonas Melander .......... 3.0/7 
 =. Anders Rosenqvist ....... 3.0/7 
11. Bo Hellgren ............. 1.0/7

Othello® is a registered trademark of Anjar Co and John Adams Leisure Limited.